Skip to content
4 weeks to 19 Oct 2026

60,052 new companies in the last 4 weeks

▲ +6.3% vs previous 4 weeks

That's 3,561 more than the previous 4 weeks (56,491). Fastest-growing industry: Holding companies & head offices (+20.1%).

60,052 new Ltd companies and LLPs were incorporated in the UK from 22 Sep 2026 to 19 Oct 2026, against 56,491 in the previous 4 weeks (25 Aug 2026 to 21 Sep 2026): +6.3% (+3,561).

Link to this or embed the chartDownload the CSVSpreadsheet of every area and week (opens in Excel, Numbers or Google Sheets)

Fastest-growing industries

Industry groupLast 4 weeksPrevious 4 weeksChange
Holding companies & head offices2,1881,822+20.1%
Transport & logistics2,6432,233+18.4%
Personal services & other1,8591,666+11.6%
Not stated / dormant1,063959+10.8%
Media, arts & leisure1,8461,714+7.7%
IT, software & telecoms6,7206,278+7.0%
Professional & business services7,5027,027+6.8%
Food, drink & hospitality4,7804,500+6.2%
Admin, cleaning & support services1,9821,870+6.0%
Construction & trades5,1914,929+5.3%
Property & lettings5,5875,313+5.2%
Retail & e-commerce10,0649,639+4.4%
Health, care & education3,0542,935+4.1%
Manufacturing & engineering1,9851,924+3.2%
Finance & insurance694676+2.7%
Farming, land & mining300307-2.3%
Wholesale & trading2,5942,699-3.9%

Counts are by registered office address, which is not always where a business trades. Areas with company-formation or registered-office providers may show higher numbers.

Industries with at least 50 incorporations in the earlier period.

Hotspots: fastest-growing councils

Local authorityRegionLast 4 weeksPrevious 4 weeksChange
SolihullWest Midlands230148+55.4%
DerbyEast Midlands257174+47.7%
Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands216147+46.9%
Kensington and ChelseaLondon227164+38.4%
Hammersmith and FulhamLondon294225+30.7%
WarringtonNorth West222170+30.6%
Newcastle upon TyneNorth East276215+28.4%
CambridgeEast of England173135+28.1%
OldhamNorth West280222+26.1%
BarnetLondon774616+25.6%
SalfordNorth West346277+24.9%
WatfordEast of England127104+22.1%
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleSouth West305252+21.0%
WalsallWest Midlands190157+21.0%
LambethLondon302250+20.8%

Local authorities with at least 100 incorporations in the earlier period.

Counts are by registered office address, which is not always where a business trades. Areas with company-formation or registered-office providers may show higher numbers.

Council figures are estimates, matched from postcode districts using the ONS lookup; some districts cross council boundaries.

Busiest councils

Local authorityRegionLast 4 weeks
CamdenLondon3,502
IslingtonLondon2,713
HackneyLondon1,682
WestminsterLondon1,483
BirminghamWest Midlands1,471
ManchesterNorth West1,106
Tower HamletsLondon1,093
NewhamLondon930
BarnetLondon774
West SuffolkEast of England694
RedbridgeLondon694
Waltham ForestLondon676
Glasgow CityScotland672
LeedsYorkshire and The Humber618
HillingdonLondon551

Counts are by registered office address, which is not always where a business trades. Areas with company-formation or registered-office providers may show higher numbers.

UK weekly trend

New companies per week, UKFreshlySpotted · New Business IndexNew companies per week, UK31 Aug 2026: 11,47511,47531 Aug7 Sep 2026: 16,72016,7207 Sep14 Sep 2026: 14,24714,24714 Sep21 Sep 2026: 14,04914,04921 Sep28 Sep 2026: 15,50115,50128 Sep5 Oct 2026: 14,81614,8165 Oct12 Oct 2026: 15,24815,24812 Oct19 Oct 2026: 14,48714,48719 OctWeek ending (incorporation date) · Companies House data, OGL v3.0 · freshlyspotted.co.uk
Free to use

Link to it. Embed it. Quote it.

Free, no sign-up, credit already included, updated every Monday.

Where to paste it: under the figure, quote or story where you use our number.

Looks like: Source: FreshlySpotted New Business Index (NIMBUS LABS LTD), based on Companies House and ONS data (Open Government Licence v3.0). https://freshlyspotted.co.uk/new-business-index/monthly/

Where to paste it: into an HTML / “Embed” / “Custom HTML” / “Code” block in your website editor, not the normal text box, or it shows as code.

Which block? Pick your site builder:

Step-by-step guide

Figures under 5 are shown as <5. How we count

Where the chart goes
Diagram: paste the embed into its own HTML block between your paragraphs; the chart appears there.Paste hereits own HTML / Embed block
Live preview: this is how it looks on your site
New companies per week in the UK: monthly roundup. Bar chart of new companies per week.
New companies per week in the UK: monthly roundup. Source: FreshlySpotted New Business Index (NIMBUS LABS LTD), based on Companies House and ONS data (Open Government Licence v3.0).